Florida Senate Ponders Change to Construction Defect Statute
[…] Skip to Content

Florida Senate Ponders Change to Construction Defect Statute

Posted in Legal Alerts by Brett D. Divers on Wed Apr 8, 2015

 

The Florida Senate is considering a change to section 558.004, Florida Statutes, which is titled Notice and Opportunity to Repair.  That statute currently requires a party asserting that a construction defect exists to serve a notice of claim on the party with whom the claimant contracted to perform work. The current version of section 558.004 requires notices of claim only to provide “reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of each alleged defect and a description of the damage or loss resulting from the defect, if known.” Under the proposed legislation, Senate Bill No. 418, the Florida Senate is seeking to tighten the notice provision and require specificity.